1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer>

Student Empowerment Programmes

Placement Cell

We have an efficient Placement cell headed by principal. We feel proud to say that more than 75% of our students have been placed in various Government, Aided and Unaided High schools, Higher secondary schools, private and Government colleges, B.Ed Colleges all over kerala.

We have tie-ups with the following prestigious institutions in kollam

  • Lake ford public school
  • Infant Jesus Anglo Indian Higher Secondary School
  • Mount Carmel Higher Secondary School
  • St Johns Public School, Kundra
  • Kings School
  • Navadeep Public School
  • AKMHS School
  • S N Public School
  • S N Trust Central School
  • St. Joseph School
  • Jyothi Niketan
  • City Central School
  • Trinity Lyceum HS
  • Oxford Public School
  • KMJ Central School

Guidance and Counselling Cell

A Counselling cell caters to the needs of the students ,from time to time through reputed counselors and Psychologists.

Art Of Living Programme

Regular stress management courses through Art of Living Faculty is conducted on a weekly basis. Meditation, yoga and personality development programmes also forms a part of this programme.

PTA (Parent Teacher Association)

The college has got a PTA right from the first year onwards.

The aim of PTA is to establish better rapport between parents and teachers as well as better understanding between teachers and students. The main objectives of the association are:

To promote healthy relations among the members of the Association:
To promote co-curricular and cultural activities of the college;
To improve the infrastructural facilities of the college;
To provide better educational amenities to the students;
and effective teacher training programmes; and

Model School

We feel proud to say that our institution is blessed with a model School(AKMHSS, Mylapore, Kollam), enabling our student teachers to conduct demonstration, criticism and teaching practice session with in the college campus itself.

Teaching practice is conducted also with the help of the following schools

· AKMHSS ,Mylapore

· Sivaram HSS, Karikode

· Kalluvathakkal Panchayathu HSS

· NSMGHS kottiyam

· MGTHS Mukathala

· Govt H S Vallikeezhu

· Valathungal GHS

· Meenakshi Vilasam HSS,Peroor

· SNV GHS Paravoor

Alumini Association

We were able to organize an alumni association in the second year itself with former students. Every year toppers of each optional were appreciated and awarded.

FMTC News

Admission started for 2017-19 Batch: (i)Subjects offered-English, Malayalam, Mathematics, Social Science, Physical Science & Natural Science (ii)Regular classes from 9.45-3.45 (iii)Experienced faculty (iv)Well-equipped library,lab &classrooms (v)Additional courses: Yoga, Skill development programme(stitching ,craft etc), Personality Development Programme, Communicative English Classes (vi)Kerala University fees only. No donation (vii) Transportation facilities provided ................................................................. BEd examination 2015-17 Batch: 4-th semester online examination dates 18-th and 20-th April ............................................................... BEd examination 2016-18 Batch: Second semester examination dates 21,24,26,28-th April and 2-nd May ........................................................... Gayathri Krishna got first rank in English Optional by securing 91% marks in the Kerala University B.Ed. examination for the academic year 2014-15. This is the second time our institution is blessed with a rank in Kerala University, another feather in the crown of Fathima Memorial Training College Mylapore ............................................................... 21 students under various Optionals like English, Malayalam,Mathematics, Social Science, Physical Science and Natural Science got distinctions. ............................................................... University Results http://exams.keralauniversity.ac.in/Login/index.php?reslt=1
  • B.Ed Rank List 2017-2019

    FATHIMA MEMORIAL TRAINING COLLEGE, MYLAPORE,UMAYANALLOOR P.O KOLLAM

    Rank List  2017-19

     

     

    ENGLISH

    SL.NO

    NAME

    CASTE

    MARK

    1

    BINCY PAUL

    LC

    79%

    2

    FATHIMA.A

    MUSLIM

    75.7%

    3

    DEVI PRAKASH

    NAIR

    73.4%

    4

    SONY GEORGE

    LC

    73%

    5

    JENCY FERNANDAZ  -P

    LC

    72.4%

    6

    MERIN JOSEPHINE. A  -P

    LC

    68%

    7

    DENCIL

    LC

    65%

    8

    UTHARA MANOJ

    EZHAVA

    59.5%

    9

    SARITHA.A.L

    EZHAVA

    53%

    10

    JISHA. S

    MUSLIM

    50%

    RW- RESULT WAITING

     


    MALAYALAM

    SL.NO

    NAME

    CASTE

    MARK

    1

    ATHIRA .A

    NAIR

    86.5%

    2

    RAKHI MOL.R

    NAIR

    83.75%

    3

    REMYA KRISHNAN

    VISWAKARMA

    83.25%

    4

    BISMI Y

    MUSLIM

    81.5%

    5

    ANJANA MANOHAR.S

    BRAHMIN

    81%

    6

    SHAREENA.R

    MUSLIM

    80.85%

    7

    JINCY.J

    RC

    80.5%

    8

    VISHNU.P.A

    EZHAVA

    80%

    9

    RASEENA.R

    MUSLIM

    80%

    10

    SHAHINA.S

    MUSLIM

    78%

    11

    NEETHU NELSON

    LC

    76%

    12

    NEETHU.S.RAVI

    NAIR

    75%

    13

    NIVEDA MARIYAM.J

    LC

    75.5%

    14

    ARUN .A

    SC

    70%

    15

    STEPHY

    LC

    68%

    16

    CHINCHU.S

    NAIR

    60%

    17

    SHYMA.Y.P    -P

    EZHAVA

    RW

    18

    ANSILA

    MUSLIM

    RW

    19

    ALEENA

    MUSLIM

    RW

     

     

    NATURAL SCIENCE

    SL.NO

    NAME

    CASTE

    MARK

    1

    ARYA.C

    EZHAVA

    81%

    2

    KEERTHANA.R.NATH

    NAIR

    61.5%

    3

    JIJI MOL.R.S

    VISWAKARMA

    RW

    4

    SHEHNA SHAJAHAN

    MUSLIM

    RW

    5

    GEETHU.S

    SC

    RW

    RW- RESULT WAITING

     

     

    PHYSICAL SCIENCE

    SL.NO

    NAME

    CASTE

    MARK

    1

    SAHLA.S

    MUSLIM

    80.25%

    2

    RESHMA MOHAN

    VISWAKARMA

    79.05%

    3

    ARCHANA.M

    NAIR

    77.1%

    4

    ARAVIND.R.S

    NAIR

    73.2%

     

     

    MATHEMATICS

    SL.NO

    NAME

    CASTE

    MARK

    1

    ANU VISHNU.S

    THANDAN

    76%

    2

    ANSIYA SALIM

    MUSLIM

    73.25%

     

     

    SOCIAL SCIENCE

    SL.NO

    NAME

    CASTE

    MARK

    1

    NEETHU.S

    EZHAVA

    73%

    2

    ANSANA.A

    LC

    71.25%

    3

    ASWATHY

    NAIR

    70%

    4

    FATHIMA SAJEEV

    MUSLIM

    63.8%

    5

    ANJALI JOHN

    LC

    62.75%

    6

    NANDHANA MOHAN

    NAIR

    62.%

    7

    AMINA.S

    MUSLIM

    58%

    8

    DEVICHANDRA

    NAIR

    RW

    9

    SARATH

    EZHAVA

    RW

    10

    ABHIRAMI

    P

     

     

    Read More

FMTC Video

You must have Flash Player installed in order to see this player.